The Last Commander of 63rd Infantry Division

 

MG William J Hixson was assigned to the 63rd Infantry Division, USAR since March 1953, serving as Assistant Division Commander until his appointment as Commanding General in November 1961. He was promoted to Major General on 11 December 1962.  The USAR Division was deactivated December 1965.

 

 

Major General William J. Hixson

 

Born December 15, 1908, Died June 19, 2002

 

MILITARY BIOGRAPHY

 

Major General Hixson enlisted in the Army National Guard in June 9, 1927 and was commissioned a Reserve Second Lieutenant of Infantry in December 1932. He held several assignments as an active Reservist, as well as two years during 1934-36 with the Civilian Conservation Corps.

He entered active duty in January 1941 and his assignments included Battalion Executive Officer, S­3 and S-2, Infantry Replacement Training Center, Camp Roberts, California; service with the Western Defense Command and the Office of Strategic Services; Staff and Faculty, and Assistant Director of Training, Military Intelligence Training Corps, Camp Ritchie, Maryland. His service in the Mediterranean Theater of Operations included Chief, Joint Intelligence Collecting Agency; Battalion Commander and Regimental Executive Officer, 133rd Infantry; Depot Executive Officer, and Battalion and Depot Commander. He was released from active duty in February 1946.

 

In Reserve status, MG Hixson had been assigned to the 63rd Infantry Division since March 1953, serving as Assistant Division Commander until his appointment as Commanding General in November 1961. He was promoted to Major General on 11 December 1962.

 

MILITARY EDUCATION

 

Infantry School, Company Officers, Course, 1936; British School (Canada), Commando Course, 1942; Command and General Staff College, 11th GS Course, 1943, Division Refresher Courses, 1952, 1964; Senior Officers Atomic Weapons Employment Course, 1957; Artillery School, Seacoast Branch, Officers Indoctrination Course, 1947; U.S. Naval Amphibious Base, Amphibious Warfare Indoctrination Course, 1949; Armored School, Armored Division Refresher Course, 1951; U.S. Army Weapons School, Chemical, Biological, Radiological Weapons Orientation Course, 1959; U.S. Air Force Air Ground Operations School, Combat Operations Course, 1961; Army Command Management Orientation Course, 1962.

MILITARY DECORATIONS

Bronze Star Medal, Purple Heart, Combat Infantryman Badge, American Defense Service Medal, American Theater Campaign Ribbon, European Theater Operation Campaign Ribbon, World War II Victory Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 10 year device and second 10 year device, French Croixde Guerre.

ASSOCIATIONS

Past President, local Lions Club; Chapter, National Sojourners; Reserve Officers Association of the United States Army

 

FAMILY

Major General Hixson is survived by his wife Elva, daughter Sandra, two grandchildren and three great-grandchildren.